masthead for printed page
Articles & Images

Mayors of Hartford

Most of the information in the chart below comes from the Office of the Town and City Clerk at Hartford City Hall. The party-affiliation data through 1984 and all the information on mayors who served from 1953 to 1960 is taken from "The City of Hartford 1784-1984," by Ellsworth Strong Grant and Marion Hepburn Grant.

Note that in 1948, Hartford went to a "weak mayor" form of government, with power concentrated in the City Council, which hired a city manager to oversee day-to-day administration of the city. From then until 1969, the title of "mayor"—and the mostly ceremonial duties now attached to it—went to the top vote getter in the City Council elections. Starting in 1969, mayors were again elected separately, but their powers remained small. In 2002, however, voters approved a charter revision that returned most administrative duties to the mayor.

For more information on individual Hartford mayors, visit The Political Graveyard.

Name Party Election & Service Notes
Thomas Seymour Federalist 6/18/1774 - 5/28/1812 Resigned
Chauncey Goodrich Federalist 6/8/1812 - 9/9/1815  
Jonathan Brace Federalist 9/9/1815 - 11/22/1824  
Nathaniel Terry Whig 11/22/1824 - 3/28/1831  
Thomas S. Williams Whig 3/28/1831 - 4/27/1835  
Henry L. Ellsworth Democrat 4/27/1835 - 6/15/1835 Resigned
Jared Griswold Whig 6/15/1815 - 11/22/1835 Died in office
Jeremy Hoadley Whig 11/23/1835 - 4/18/1836  
Henry Hudson Whig 4/18/1836 - 4/20/1840  
Thomas K. Brace Whig 4/20/1840 - 4/17/1843 Resigned
Amos M. Collins Democrat 4/17/1843 - 4/19/1847  
Philip Ripley Democrat 4/19/1847 - 4/21/1851  
Ebenezer Flower Democrat 4/21/1851 - 4/18/1853  
William Jas. Hamersley Democrat 4/18/1853 - 4/17/1854  
Henry C. Deming Democrat 4/17/1854 - 4/12/1858  
Timothy M. Allyn Republican 4/12/1858 - 4/8/1860  
Henry C. Deming Democrat 4/9/1860 - 2/27/1862 Resigned
Charles Benton Democrat 2/10/1862 - 4/14/1862 Elected by Common Council
William Jas. Hamersley Democrat 4/14/1862 - 4/11/1864  
Allyn S. Stillman Republican 4/11/1864 - 4/9/1866  
Charles R. Chapman Democrat 4/9/1866 - 4/1/1872  
Henry C. Robinson Republican 4/1/1872 - 4/6/1874  
Joseph H. Sprague Democrat 4/6/1874 - 4/1/1878  
George G. Sumner Democrat 4/1/1878 - 4/5/1880  
Morgan G. Bulkeley Republican 4/5/1880 - 4/2/1888  
John G. Root Republican 4/2/1888 - 4/7/1890  
Henry C. Dwight Republican 4/7/1890 - 4/4/1892  
William Waldo Hyde Democrat 4/4/1892 - 4/2/1894  
Leveret Brainard Republican 4/2/1894 - 4/6/1896  
Miles B. Preston Democrat 4/6/1896 - 4/2/1900  
Alexander Harbison Republican 4/2/1900 - 4/7/1902  
Ignatius A. Sullivan Democrat 4/7/1902 - 4/4/1904  
William F. Henney Republican 4/4/1904 - 4/7/1908  
Edward W. Hooker Republican 4/7/1908 - 4/5/1910  
Edward L. Smith Democrat 4/5/1910 - 4/2/1912  
Louis R. Cheney Republican 4/2/1912 - 4/7/1914  
Joseph H. Lawler Democrat 4/7/1914 - 4/4/1916  
Frank A. Hagarty Republican 4/7/1916 - 4/7/1918  
Richard J. Kinsella Democrat 4/2/1918 - 4/4/1920  
Newton C. Brainard Republican 4/6/1920 - 5/2/1922  
Richard J. Kinsella Democrat 4/4/1922 - 4/6/1924  
Norman C. Stevens Republican 4/1/1924 - 5/1/1928  
Walter E. Batterson Republican 4/3/1928 - 12/1/1931  
William J. Rankin Democrat 11/3/1931 - 12/4/1933  
Joseph W. Beach Republican 11/7/1933 - 12/3/1935  
John A. Pilgard Democrat 11/5/1935 - 11/14/1935 Died before taking oath of office
Thomas J. Spellacy Democrat 12/3/1935 - 6/18/1943 Elected to first term by Common Council; resigned in fourth term.
Dennis P. O'Connor Democrat 6/24/1943 - 12/7/1943 Elected by Common Council
William H. Mortensen Republican 12/7/1943 - 12/4/1945  
Cornelius A. Moylan Republican 12/4/1945 - 12/24/1946 Died in office
Edward N. Allen Republican 1/3/1947 - 1/6/1948 Elected by Common Council
Cyril Coleman Democrat 1/6/1948 - 12/4/1951  
Joseph V. Cronin Democrat 12/4/1951 - 12/1/1953  
Dominick J. DeLucco Democrat 1953-1955  
Joseph V. Cronin Democrat 1955-1957  
James H. Kinsella Democrat 1957-1960  
Dominick J. DeLucco Democrat 11/14/1960 - 12/5/1961 Succeeded to office while deputy mayor
William E. Glynn Democrat 12/5/1961 - 12/7/1965  
George B. Kinsella Democrat 12/7/1965 - 12/5/1967  
Antonnia P. Uccello Republican 12/5/1967 - 4/12/1971 Resigned to take a federal transportation post
George A. Athanson Democrat 4/12/1971 - 12/1/1981 As deputy mayor, succeeded Uccello
Thirman L. Milner Democrat 12/1/1981 - 12/1/1987  
Carrie Saxon Perry Democrat 12/1/1987 - 12/7/1993  
Michael P. Peters Democrat 12/7/1993 - 12/4/2001  
Eddie A. Perez Democrat 12/4/2001 -
6/26/2010
Resigned after conviction on corruption charges
Pedro E. Segarra Democrat 6/26/2010 - As City Council president, succeeded Perez